6 Surprising Things GLP-1 Therapy Does Besides Weight Loss

GLP-1 therapy can affect more than weight, with research on the heart, kidneys, sleep, knees and liver. Six findings explained by Dr. Sean in Temecula.

A lake and forested mountains in low golden light, seen from a rocky ridge.

GLP-1 therapy is known for weight loss, but research shows effects on your heart, kidneys, sleep, joints, and liver. Here are six, in plain English.

The short version

  • Heart: semaglutide lowered major heart events by 20% in people with existing heart disease.
  • Kidneys: 24% fewer major kidney problems in people with diabetes and kidney disease.
  • Sleep: tirzepatide cut sleep apnea severity by up to nearly two-thirds.
  • Knees, liver, and overall health numbers: promising retatrutide research.

Most people think GLP-1 is a weight-loss story. It makes sense. That is what makes the headlines. But scientists got interested in this class of medicine for a bigger reason. Researchers have found that GLP-1 medicines improve blood sugar, and they also show helpful effects on blood pressure, blood fats, and inflammation. Benefits for the heart and blood pressure show up whether or not someone has diabetes. Here are six areas where the research is getting attention. No medical degree required.

1. It's good for your heart

In a large study called SELECT, researchers followed adults with overweight or obesity and existing heart disease, but no diabetes. Those who took semaglutide, the medicine in Ozempic and Wegovy, had a 20% lower risk of major heart events like heart attack and stroke. Here is the part that stands out. People with a higher BMI seemed to gain even more protection, which suggests the benefit is not only about the weight that comes off.

2. It may protect your kidneys

Kidneys do not get much attention until something goes wrong. In a study of people with type 2 diabetes and chronic kidney disease, semaglutide lowered the risk of major kidney problems by 24%. A follow-up analysis also found a 20% lower relative risk of death from any cause.

3. It can help with sleep apnea

Sleep apnea is when your breathing pauses repeatedly during sleep. It is closely tied to weight, and it leaves people tired no matter how long they were in bed. In studies of tirzepatide, the medicine in Zepbound, sleep apnea severity dropped by up to nearly two-thirds. Zepbound is now approved for adults with moderate-to-severe sleep apnea and obesity.

4. It may ease knee pain

This one matters in real life. Think stairs. Think getting up off the floor. Think walking the dog without a limp. In a retatrutide study of people with obesity and knee arthritis, the top dose led to about 29% weight loss over 68 weeks, and knee pain scores dropped by up to about 75%. An honest note: people on placebo improved too, which is common in pain research. But the retatrutide groups improved by far more. Retatrutide is still in research, so this is early data.

5. It can clear fat from the liver

Fatty liver disease is common, and many people have it without knowing. In an early retatrutide study of people with obesity and fatty liver disease, more than 90% of people at the top dose got their liver fat back into the normal range. Researchers are now studying this in larger trials.

6. It improves the numbers your doctor watches

When your doctor reviews your labs, they are watching a few key numbers. In a retatrutide study of people with heart disease and obesity, the top dose lowered blood fats by about 37%, blood pressure by about 9 points, and waist size by about 7.5 inches. An inflammation marker dropped by about half.

The quick reference

AreaWhat the research foundWhich medicine
Heart20% fewer major heart eventsSemaglutide
Kidneys24% fewer major kidney problemsSemaglutide
SleepApnea severity down by up to nearly two-thirdsTirzepatide
KneesPain down by up to about 75%Retatrutide (research)
LiverLiver fat normal in over 90% at top doseRetatrutide (research)
Health numbersBlood fats, blood pressure, waist, inflammation all improvedRetatrutide (research)

A note on reading this chart: each row comes from a different study, medicine, and group of people. So each result stands on its own. Do not assume one medicine produced all six.

What this really means

Nobody walks into a clinic saying, "I would like to adjust my GLP-1 levels." They say things like:

  • "I want to sleep through the night."
  • "I want my knees to stop hurting on the stairs."
  • "I want to play with my kids without getting winded."
  • "I want my doctor to stop frowning at my lab results."

That is what this research is really about. Metabolic health touches all of it. The scale is just the easiest number to measure.

Quick answers

Are these benefits all from weight loss?

Partly. But some research suggests benefits beyond weight loss alone.

Do these results apply to every GLP-1 medicine?

No. Each result above lists the medicine that was studied.

Is retatrutide available?

Not yet. Its maker plans to file with the FDA in early 2027.

Your next step

Curious how this could apply to your own goals? Work with me. Where the numbers come from: sources [6] [7] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] [27] [39] [111]

Where to go next

Each benefit above came from a different medicine and study — see how the medicines differ, then what retatrutide research actually reported.

Back to the GLP-1 Field Guide